Karin Durand Holistic Coach Signnature Program

Fig Seed Oil and its Amazing Benefits for Skin

Fig Seed Oil Uses and Benefits

Fig seed oil is a vegetable edible oil obtained by extracting the seeds of Ficus carica tree through cold-pressing method.  Fig oil is particularly rich in nutrients that have very powerful benefits to improve and rejuvenate the skin.

This is an oil that has been used for cosmetic purposes for a long time in countries of the Middle East and Europe. Nowadays, it is increasing its popularity in the rest of the world thanks to its incredible skin-enhancing benefits.

As a fruit, figs provide several benefits to the human body, with their powerful antioxidants that neutralize free radicals and fight diseases. At the same time, its Phenol content, prevents cell damage and also decreases risk for heart disorders.

Figs own a wide variety of essential minerals, including magnesium, manganese, iron, copper, phosphorus, potassium, sodium, and they have the highest amount of calcium out of all types of existing fruits. In addition, figs contain vitamins, principally K and B9.

Fig seed oil possesses a large amount of these essential minerals. Besides, when consumed orally, it releases its therapeutic properties that protect the heart, regulate kidney and liver functions, lower blood pressure and decrease incidences of macular degeneration.

About Fig tree (Ficus carica L.)

Shaman Botica EverPhi

Ficus carica L. (common fig), is a woody plant belonging to the family Moraceae, which is native to Western Asia.

Ficus carica (Fig) is the seasonal fruit in native to Greece and Afghanistan in the family of Moraceae, and its nutritive and pharmacological values have recently been studied in detail.

The fig is a tree of small dimensions, 10 to 30 ft (3-9 m) high, with numerous spreading branches and a trunk rarely more than 7 in (17.5 cm) in diameter. It contains copious milky latex.

The root system is typically shallow and spreading, sometimes covering 50 ft (15 m) of ground, but in permeable soil some of the roots may descend to 20 ft (6 m).

The deciduous leaves are palmate, deeply divided into 3 to 7 main lobes, these more shallowly lobed and irregularly toothed on the margins. 

Tiny flowers are massed on the inside wall. In the case of the common fig discussed here, the flowers are all female and need no pollination.

The skin of the fig is thin and tender, the fleshy wall is whitish, pale-yellow, or amber, or more or less pink, rose, red or purple; juicy and sweet when ripe, gummy with latex when unripe.

Seeds may be large, medium, small or minute and range in number from 30 to 1,600 per fruit.

Fig Seed Oil Uses and Benefits

Origin of Fig Tree

The origin of fig is not well defined. It is believed to be indigenous to Western Asia and to have been distributed by man throughout the Mediterranean area.

On the other hand, fig is also thought to be a native of southern parts of Arabian peninsula, Italy, the Balkan peninsula, and Russia.

It was brought into cultivation probably in the southern parts of the Arabian peninsula by 3000 bc. Later on, it spread into Iraq, Syria, and Turkey, and into all the Mediterranean countries.

During the age of exploration by Columbus, the fig was taken into most subtropical areas of the western hemisphere.

It is widely cultivated in the tropical, subtropical, and warm temperate areas of the world. The major production is found in the Mediterranean region, from Turkey in the east to Spain and Portugal in the west. 

Fig is also grown commercially in parts of the USA and Chile and, to a small extent, in Arabia, Iran, India, China, and Japan.

Shaman Botica EverPhi Shop

However, according to Tridge Market Intelligence, Turkey is now the leading fig-producing country in the world, followed by Egypt, Algeria, Iran and Morocco.

Chemical Composition of Fig Seed Oil

Dried seeds contain 30% of a fixed oil containing the fatty acids: oleic, 18.99%; linoleic, 33.72%; linolenic, 32.95%; palmitic, 5.23%; stearic, 2.1 8%; arachidic, 1.05%.

Benefits of fig seed oil

  • Protects the eyes, preventing macular degeneration
  • Reduces the risk of heart disease
  • Promotes the proper functioning of the liver and kidney
  • Prevents oxidation and cell damage 
  • Greatly improves the quality of the skin
  • Helps to eliminate toxins from the body
  • Excellent natural anti-inflammatory
  • Strengthens and hydrates hair
  • Decreases and regulates blood pressure
  • Helps develop a healthy pregnancy

Uses of Fig Seed Oil

Homemade Serum – Facial Oil 

Fig seed oil, by itself, can be used as a facial oil for dry, uneven, damaged or mature skin.

For combined, oily or acne-prone skin you can make a blend with fig sed oil and one or two non-comedogenic vegetable carrier oils such as grapeseed, rosehip (night routine only), argan, jojoba or hazelnut oil.

In addition, if you want your serum to be even more complete, you can add one or more of the following essential oils:

If you need to remove spots or match the color of your skin, you can add a citrus essential oil such as lemon, orange or grapefruit. Although we recommend that this preparation be exclusively for use in night beauty routine.

Facial oil Dilution Rates (For adults)

This point is very important when you prepare your homemade serum. Essential oils, unlike carrier oils, should be applied with precaution to avoid unwanted effects.

Therefore, you must add them to your blend in the indicated amount according to your skin type.

Sensitive skin: 0.5 to 1% dilution = 4 to 9 drops per ounce
Normal, healthy skin: 1 to 2.5% dilution = 9 to 23 drops per ounce

In addition, we recommend that you do a patch test with each essential oil to rule out allergic reactions.

Finally, you should have caution with photosensitive oils, as they could stain your face with exposure to UV rays.

Some examples are: most citrus oils, (bergamot, orange, lemon, lime, tangerine, grapefruit, etc.), angelica root, cumin and ginger; and among vegetable oils: rosehip and St John’s wort.

You may also like:

Comedogenic Rating of Carrier Oils and Butters

Natural Moisturizer

Fig Oil contains an active enzyme, which gently exfoliates dead cells from skin. You will see radiant skin revealed, without the need for rough scrubs, or harsh chemical peels.

Besides, it contains around 40% of Omega-3, 30% of Omega-6 and 17% of Omega-9, which helps keep the skin well-moisturized and conditioned.

Antioxidant and Anti-inflammatory

Figs seed oil contain polyphenolic flavonoids, such as carotenes, lutein, tannins, and chlorogenic acid, which are potent antioxidants and anti-inflammatories.

Fig, as a fruit has from 4 to 50 times more bioflavonoid antioxidants than do other fruits.

Minerals are the building blocks of skin tissue. Of all common fruits, dried figs have the highest overall mineral content.

Petra di Monte Shop at EverPhi

Unrefined, Cold Pressed Fig Seed Oil, retains its many minerals, such as Manganese and Selenium, which are involved in the hydration of the skin, detoxification, and immunity to inflammation.

Natural source of folic acid

The consumption of fig seed oil is an excellent alternative to complement the folic acid intake. For pregnant women or those who are planning to get pregnant, it is a great idea to substitute, at least for this period, the typical olive oil in their meals, for fig seed oil.

Tighten  and clean the pores

Fig seed oil has the ability to clean and tighten the pores of the skin and stimulate cellular processes, making it an excellent solution for skin with blackhead and sprouts problems.

Anti-aging benefits

Thanks to its antioxidant properties, fig seed oil retards aging in each of our cells. This, in addition to keeping us rejuvenated and healthy, allows us to prevent the formation of cancer cells and other degenerative cellular diseases.

Fig Seed Oil For Skin Uses and Benefits

Where to Buy Fig Seed Oil?

Fig seed oil, like many others, has begun to be incorporated quickly into new markets due to the rise in consumer preferences for organic products that contain real benefits for the body.

However, it can still be difficult to find an unrefined, cold pressed vegetable oil in traditional supermarkets, and we have to look for stores that specialize in natural products and herbalists. 

We recommend AU Natural Organics Fig Seed Oil from Amazon.

Storage Recommendations

To optimize the duration of your oil, it is recommended that it be stored in a dark cold place at the temperature up to 22°C. If the temperature is low, the product may become turbid or may solidify, but the effect fades at room temperature.

Use within 3 month after opening.

Dosage

  • Internal use: 1 teaspoon in the morning (on an empty stomach) and 1 teaspoon in the evening (before bedtime); cold cuisine – according to the taste and the amount of food.
  • External use:  as necessary.

Pink Newsletter

Leave your comment

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial

Let’s get Social