What is Rosewood Essential Oil?
Rosewood essential oil is the clear to pale yellow substance extracted by steam distillation of the bark and wood of Aniba rosaeodora tree. It has a thin consistency, and aromatically, it is classified as middle note, with a pleasant sweet, floral, woody and fruity aroma.
The essential oil of rosewood blends well with bergamot, orange, neroli, lime, lemon, tangerine, grapefruit, lavender, jasmine, geranium, rose, vetiver, ylang ylang, peppermint, petitgrain, sandalwood and cedarwood essential oils.
About Rosewood Tree (Aniba Rosaeodora)
Rosewood (Aniba rosaeodora Ducke, Lauraceae) native to South America, occurs in high areas of rain forest, near small rivers that flow into the basins of the Amazonas and Purus.
The rosewood species are trees reaching 15 to 30 m in height and 0.3 to 1.0 m in diameter, with straight cylindrical trunk and brown-yellowish bark.
Unfortunately, the rosewood oil market fell in the last decades, and several factors have contributed to this decline: exhaustion of source supplies, destructive harvesting methods, logistics and production costs, Brazilian government control against extinction, and the synthetic linalool trade.
All parts of the tree are fragrant, although only the trunk wood is harvested and hydro-distilled to obtain rosewood oil, a valuable regional product.
The oil of A. rosaeodora is applied worldwide in the perfumery and cosmetic industry due to its fragrance based on high linalool content (about 85%).
Chemical Compounds of Rosewood Essential Oil
The main rosewood essential oil constituent is linalool, followed by α‐terpineol, geraniol, benzyl benzoate, and some amounts of monoterpene hydrocarbons and oxygenated sesqui-terpenes, a-pinene, camphene, gernaiol, neral, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole and linalool oxides, among others.
An important aspect in rosewood oils is that the older the leaves, the greater the percentage of components of the oxidation process of the linalool, such as α-terpineol, terpinen-4-ol and linalool oxides, which leads to changes in the bouquet of the oils.
Properties of Rosewood Essential Oil
The following properties are attributed to rosewood oil: analgesic, anticonvulsant, antidepressant, antimicrobial, antiseptic, anxiolytic, sedative, cephalic, aphrodisiac, bactericidal, cellular stimulant, cephalic and tissue regenerator.
Uses of Rosewood Essential Oil
Linalool, a monoterpene alcohol, is the major constituent of rosewood oil, which can be transformed into various derivatives of value to the flavor, fragrance and cosmetic industries.
Several medicinal uses and most major food categories, such as soft drinks, alcoholic beverages, and confectionery, have employed rosewood oil and linalool in the process of elaboration.
Regarding its therapeutic uses, some of its most common applications are for:
- Treats and prevents skin conditions such as acne, irritation, eczema and psoriasis.
- Relieves cough and broncho-pulmonary infections.
- Helps cure tonsillitis.
- Eliminates migraine and headache.
- Reduces insomnia.
- Helps in wound healing and scarred (tissue regenerating).
- Relieves insect bites.
- Boosts memory and improves brain health.
- Calm nervousness, depression, anxiety and stress.
- Helps prevent wrinkles and premature aging.
- Controls sebum secretion from oil glands.
Benefits of Rosewood Essential Oil
Many antimicrobial studies of herbal extracts and essential oils have been carried out for the discovery of new drugs. Significant effects of various essential oils and plant extracts to eliminate some pathogenic microorganisms have been reported.
This is the case of Rosewood Essential Oil, which Showed that linalool,the principal constituent of the oil were effective against Escherichia coli, Klesbsiella pneumoniae, Staphylococcus aureus, S. epidermidis, Enterococcus faecalis, and Streptococcus pyogenes,
This research suggested that rosewood oil could be used in pharmaceutical formulations or to prevent food spoilage to control resistant bacteria strains, individually or in combination with traditional antibiotics.
Rosewood oil is rich in linalool, a monoterpene alcohol, which has well studied anxiolytic, sedative and anticonvulsant effects. The inhibition of the increases in cAMP protects against seizures in a diversity of models of epilepsy.
These results extend the range of subcellular mechanisms underlying the relaxant action of linalool on the central nervous system.
The essential oils of the leaves of Aniba rosaeodora (rosewood), Aniba parviflora (macacaporanga) and Aeollanthus suaveolens (catinga-de-mulata), rich in linalool, are used in the traditional medicine of the Brazilian Amazon for its effects on the central nervous system, such as sedative, anticonvulsant and antidepressant, among other therapeutic properties.
For this reason, there are several studies to analyze the chemical composition of these oils and to evaluate their neurobehavioral effects in rodents, based on different and established behavioral tests.
Rosewood oil presented antidepressant activity due to the presence of linalool, which, by the final synergistic action of other constituents found in oils, may have contributed to the increase or reduction of this behavioral effect in the treated animals. A relevant fact is that there was no compromise of spontaneous locomotion and the memory retention in the rodents.
Rosewood essential oil, showed its potential anticancer activity against precancerous cells and cancer of the skin, leaving open the possibility that it may also be effective against other types of cancer cells.
However, complementary approaches and strategies are needed to prevent or to treat skin carcinoma.
One such approach explores the potential of natural products, especially those derived from plants, to be effective in cancer chemoprevention and cancer treatment.
Rosewood essential oil is well known for its ability to cure specific skin disorders, It is excellent to treat conditions like dry skin, acne, eczema and different forms of dermatitis. In addition, the continuous use of rosewood essential oil helps to attenuate stretch marks.
It is particularly beneficial for dry, sensitive, mature and wrinkled facial skin. Applying rosewood essential oil helps to sustain a robust and glowing epidermis layer.
Warnings and Precautions when Using Rosewood Essential Oil
The essential oil of rosewood may be highly beneficial, as long as it is used in moderation and properly diluted with a carrier oil.
Rosewood oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. However, it is advisable to perform a skin patch test before using topically.
Side Effects of Rosewood Oil
Rosewood essential oil has no known side effects. However, despite its safe profile, children, pregnant women or nursing moms should not use this oil without the advice of their physician.
The oil of rosewood, especially at full strength, is not recommended for very young children, as well.
People with sensitive skin should also be careful when using rosewood oil.
If you see any signs of irritation after using this oil, stop using it immediately and contact your health care provider.
Where to buy Rosewood Essential Oil?
As mentioned above, rosewood is an endangered species, which makes it difficult to find. Whenever possible, purchase from suppliers that are conscious of how they source their rosewood oil.
Generally, good quality oils, that is, 100% pure and not mixed with other substances, can be found in specialized natural herb stores.
If you can not reach a trusted naturist or herbalist shop near you I highly recommended you Rosewood Essential Oil by Florihana, this company is based on France and it is one of my major favorites when making my Shaman Botica products.
You may also like:Cedarwood Essential Oil Uses and Benefits for Health
Tips for a better performance and duration of your oils:
- Store them in a dark glass bottle, never plastic, not even when blended with a carrier oil.
- Keep them in cool, dark places, away from sources of heat and light.
- Maintain the container that holds it tightly closed, since they are very volatile and also, their properties would be lost or modified.