Karin Durand Holistic Coach Signnature Program

Sweet Almond Oil Benefits, properties, uses and more

Sweet Almond Oil

What is Sweet Almond Oil?

Sweet almond oil is a light texture vegetable oil, pale yellow in color and with almost no aroma.  It is obtained cold pressing the fruit of Sweet Prunus amygdalis var. dulcis.

Almond oil has been known for centuries, due to its multiple aesthetics and health properties.  It is a great emollient that protects and nourishes the skin.  Besides, it helps relieve itching, soreness, dryness, and skin inflammation such as eczema.  Almond oil is suitable for all skin types, specially dry skin.

The use of almond oil to treat dry skin problems was taught in ancient schools of medicine, such as Chinese, Greco-Persian and Ayurvedic.

Some of its beneficial components are monounsaturated fats, oleic acid and linoleic acid, as well as, omega 3 and 6. In addition, it contains antioxidants and healthy essential minerals for our organism.

Origin of Sweet Prunus amygdalis var. dulcis (Almond Tree)

Almond is native to the Mediterranean climate region of the Middle East, from Syria and Turkey eastward to Pakistan and India.

It was spread by humans in ancient times along the shores of the Mediterranean into northern Africa and southern Europe, and more recently, transported to other parts of the world, mainly California, United States.

The first record of almond trees in the United States and Europe dates from the IXX century.

Active ingredients of Sweet Almond Oil

The organic oil obtained by cold pressing of sweet almonds, is rich in essential fatty acids: Omega 9 or oleic acid (62-86%), omega 6 or linoleic acid (20-30%) and omega 3 or linolenic acid (0 ,5%). It also has vitamins A, B and especially vitamin E or antioxidant, the main ally in the fight against skin aging.

Difference between Sweet Almonds and Bitter Almonds

 

There are two types of almond oil, sweet and bitter. In this article, we will talk about sweet almond oil, however, here are some interesting facts as a reference:

  • Bitter and sweet almonds are produced by different varieties of almond tree, with more complex characteristics than just the color of the flower.
  • Sweet almond is widely used in culinary art, while bitter almond has toxic properties when ingested.
  • The use of bitter almond oil is approved in most countries, although only for external use.
  • In the cosmetic industry, sweet almond oil is the most used in products for skin and hair care, thanks to its emollient properties. While,  bitter almond oil is used specifically for its strong almond aroma.
Sweet almond oil

Sweet almond is obtained from the trees that produce white flowers. The sweet almond differs from its bitter cousin, and does not contain amygdaline, which, when ingested in certain amounts, can be toxic.

Shaman Botica EverPhi

When other methods than cold pressing are used to extract the oil, it tends to lose its aroma.

Bitter almond oil

Bitter almond is grown in almond trees that produce pink flowers. This variety of almond is not used in food products, but it is safe when added to products intended for external use.

This oil is often mentioned as an essential oil, instead of a carrier oil, such as that produced by sweet almond.

Although it has many uses, the main one is in the care and healing of skin conditions.

The oil has in general a stronger aroma, that is not so easily lost when it is refined for cosmetic use.

Properties of Sweet Almond Oil

The following well-known properties are attributed to sweet almond oil:

  • Analgesic
  • Regenerating
  • Emollient
  • Demulcent
  • Antioxidant
  • Cleaner
  • Vehicular
  • Healing
  • Nutritive

Sweet Almond Oil

Benefits of Sweet Almond Oil

Benefits for Health:

Regulates blood pressure and cholesterol levels

The amount of potassium and its small amount of sodium maintain balanced cholesterol and blood pressure levels, thereby preventing cardiovascular diseases and tissue damage.

In addition to lowering total cholesterol levels, regular consumption will help increase good cholesterol and decrease the bad one.

Because of its high content of unsaturated fat and vitamin E, almond oil favors the oxygen and nutrients circulating freely in the blood, which is excellent for the heart and our entire body.

Improves the immune system and digestion

Almond oil strengthens the immune function of the body, making it more resistant to toxic agents, viruses and bacteria.  

This content also works as a natural laxative for people with constipation.

Enhances memory and strengthens the nervous system

Thanks to its omega 3 fatty acid content and healthy fats, it makes the brain work more efficiently.

It helps with blood circulation

Massages with almond oil, improve blood flow through the body in people with or without circulation problems.

Relieves pain and muscle tension

Almond oil has analgesic properties that help counteract the pain and tension of damaged muscles. To relieve pain, perform a gentle massage on the affected area.

Reduces the risk of heart disease

Natural foods with anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties reduce the risk of heart disease, high cholesterol, and other conditions caused by chronic inflammation.

Ideally, almond oil should be included in a daily diet, either to prevent or decrease the risk of heart diseases.

If we add to almond oil consumption a good sources of sulfur (such as garlic, broccoli or kale), and omega 3 fatty acids, body inflammation will be reduced, and a healthy heart will be maintained.

Protects against diabetes

Diabetes occurs when the concentration of sugar in the blood rises, causing inadequate production and assimilation of insulin.

It was shown that almonds and its oil help to regulate blood sugar levels, and with it, to prevent diabetes.  

Eating almonds at breakfast, whole, raw, in butter or in oil, lowers these levels and gives a feeling of fullness.

The above, according to a study by Purdue University in the United States, also proved that whole almonds and its oil stimulates the production of insulin, even better than butter and almond flour.

Almond Oil Uses and Benefits

Favors and balances a healthy body weight

Medical research has concluded that those who consume almonds or its oil, have a greater weight loss than those who follow a diet without these.

Many people still believe that consuming almonds favors weight gain, because of its high fat content, but this is not the case.

“Good fats”, help the elimination of excess body fat, as they promote satiety. At the same time, they contribute to good hormonal functioning, largely responsible for the digestive process and nutrients assimilation.

Helps maintain healthy colon and rectum

Eating almonds reduces the risk of colon cancer. In addition, injections with almond oil are the first choice of doctors for the treatment of rectal prolapse in children.

To use as a natural laxative in constipation problems, two tablespoons of almond oil per day will be taken.

Other studies, also point to a correlation between this oil and the improvement of irritable bowel syndrome.

Earache treatment

Sweet almond oil, softens earwax and eliminates blockage in ventilation ducts of the ear, thereby relieving pain.

This oil has been shown to be safer for the hearing organ than other substances that usually cause infections.

To use, only one tablespoon of oil will be warmed in hot water and 2-3 drops will be applied to the ear canal.

Almond Oil Benefits

Shaman Botica EverPhi Shop

Cosmetic and beauty benefits:

Improves skin appearance

Almond oil provides antioxidants, vitamin E, healthy fats, proteins and hypoallergenic properties, which have benefits for both, integral health and skin.

It is one of the most complete and useful oil for all skin types, including baby skin.

The vitamin A content, improves the appearance of the skin, as it cures irritations and inflammations while providing nutrition.

It also helps to heal chapped lips and topical allergies.

Reduces dark circles

When applying over the eye area, every night, before going to sleep, it will help to eliminate dark circles. The results are visible after two weeks of treatment.

At the same time, almond oil is very effective in eliminating crow’s feet and fine lines around the eyes. Therefore, it brings a complete beauty routine to our gaze.

Attenuates signs of aging

Prevents and reverses the appearance of aging signs. Almond oil helps to renew skin cells, thus recovering its smooth and glossy appearance.

Soothes skin irritations

Almond oil helps reduce inflammation, itching and redness on the face. It soothes pain in skin rashes and relieves irritation.

Add three drops of chamomile essential oil or lavender essential oil and a few drops of vitamin E (optional) to two tablespoons of almond oil.

This mixture should be applied at least twice a day to relieve irritations, redness, inflammation, or damage caused by skin diseases.

Reduces tanning tone

Prepare a paste with almond oil, honey, lemon juice and milk powder or corn flour. Then, apply on the face or the area of the body to be treated and leave for 20 minutes. Finally, remove with warm water.

This treatment should be done only at night, since it contains lemon juice and this is photosensitive.

Repeat the operation once or twice a week until the desired results are achieved.

Strengthens nails

The potassium and zinc contained in the almond oil moisturizes and strengthens the nails. It should be applied as a massage.

You may also like:

Rose Essential Oil Uses, properties, benefits and warnings

 

Natural moisturizer

Sweet almond oil nutrients, besides combating the dryness of the skin, hydrate it. The skin absorbs it quickly, while obtaining its pleasant fragrance.

Nourishes the hair and prevents its fall

Its magnesium content helps stop hair loss. Performing gentle massages on the scalp for 5 minutes, once or twice a week, before washing, we will strengthen and nourish our hair.  In this way, we will avoid falling and obtain a beautiful and healthy hair.

Additionally, if we rub in our hands a little almond oil mixed with olive oil and then, apply it to the hair from medium to ends,  it will help us to eliminate the split and dry ends. The process should be done once or twice a week.

Eliminates dandruff

Because it contains a high amount of vitamin E, it helps to improve scalp health, being able to noticeably eliminate the cases of dandruff or seborrheic dermatitis.

Uses of Sweet Almond Oil

Skin care 

Sweet almond oil is one of the cosmetic vegetable oils par excellence. It is characterized by being well tolerated by any type of skin, even by irritated and sensitive skin.

Thanks to its active principles softens, moisturizes and nourishes the skin in depth, delays the appearance of wrinkles, and slightly prevents stretch marks.

Its antioxidant properties not only protect the skin from the damage caused by the sun’s rays, they also reduce the effects of the existing damage.

In addition, it is widely used in the delicate and sensitive skin of babies, due to its softening and soothing effect.

It is used to soften all skin types including dry and scaly skin. It is emollient, softening and moisturizing and helps to reduce inflammation. For this reason it is widely used in the cosmetics industry.

Natural scrub

It becomes a natural exfoliant when mixed with sugar, ideal for sensitive skin, that other products tend to irritate.

It is also very effective mixed with corn flour or rice flour; add it to our favorite homemade mask, is another excellent option. This treatment will remove impurities and dead cells that reduce the brightness of the face. For this, it should be left for 20-30 minutes and then remove with warm water.

Bitter almond oil is the most used for facial peels.

Make-up remover

Almond oil is used as a natural make-up remover.

Carrier oil for massage

It is widely used in  spa massages, because it is light and its level of viscosity does not cause problems. It helps the hands to slide gentle and offers numerous benefits for the skin.

For best results, it will heat a little before applying. Almond oil is one of the most used carrier oils to mix with essential oils. 

Hair care

Sweet almond oil is used in the treatment of battered hair, since it gives them shine and softness.

Natural expectorant

Due to its anti-inflammatory properties it is used in respiratory problems taking a teaspoon mixed with other vegetable oils. This oil helps to clear the mucus from the tissues.

As a laxative

It is used for ailments of the digestive system, because it has a mild laxative effect.

Cosmetic industry

Almond oil is excellent for skin and hair care. For this reason it is widely used in beauty products as a main ingredient.

Against acne

Vitamin A content and its easy absorption prevents and eliminates pimples and unclogs pores. However, it should not be abused, since in acne-prone skin it could be counterproductive. This, because almond oil comedogenic level is 2 on a scale from 0 to 5, where 0 is not comedogenic and 5 is highly comedogenic.

Antidote against pesticide

One of the most interesting potential uses for this oil is part of a humanitarian effort in developing countries. As it is known to be a good antidote to aluminum phosphide (a pesticide widely used to protect stored rice), which is highly toxic and responsible for many cases of poisoning, including suicides, in India and Iran.

Scientists from the University of Tehran experimented with almond oil with good results, reducing the number of deaths from the pesticide. This discovery is very relevant because no other effective antidote is known.

Other uses are:

  • Used as biodiesel.
  • Sweet almond oil helps treat dermatitis in dogs.
  • It removes plaque without affecting the enamel in non-abrasive toothpastes.

Almond Oil Benefits

Petra di Monte Shop at EverPhi

 

How to apply Sweet Almond Oil?

Its application does not require much effort, whatever the purpose of its use.

First it is noticed that although it is a light oil to apply directly to the skin, it will not be used as a facial moisturizer every day, since it could cause excess fat. However, this will not be a problem for hair treatments.

To eat, only 2 to 4 teaspoons of oil, preferably warm, will be taken to be absorbed faster. It can be added to salads or as an ingredient in smoothie or in a protein shake.

Almond oil is a good ingredient for cooking, since its smoke point is 430° F (221° C), which means it is safe to fry, for example, French fries.

For topical use, it will be applied to the skin, either alone, as a carrier of essential oil or added to creams or lotions.

Almond oil serves to dilute essential oils to prevent irritation when applied to the skin. As a carrier oil it is ideal, since its aroma is soft and does not evaporate easily.

You may like to visit:

Anise Essential Oil Uses, Benefits and Warnings

 

 

Warnings and precautions when using Sweet Almond Oil

Although almond oil does not involve risks, it will be irresponsible to underestimate some aspects and medical conditions before its use.

It must be certain that there is no allergy to the fruit or nuts, in general.

Do not apply excessively on the skin, because it could cause a negative reaction in sensitive skins and prone to allergies.

The oil will be stored in a cool, dry place so that, it will not be damaged or its properties altered.

The doctor will be consulted before using almond oil to treat or prevent any disease or condition, especially if you are under medication.

The consumption of almond oil could interact with some drugs, such as treatments to lower cholesterol levels or against diabetes.

Where to buy Sweet Almond Oil?

Usually, good quality oils, that is, 100% pure, cold press and not mixed with other substances, can be found in specialized natural herb stores.

If you can not reach a trusted naturist or herbalist shop near you, below you will find some recommendations with the therapeutic benefits that we are looking for.

Almond SWBOrganic Sweet Almond Oil (Unrefined)

Our Organic Sweet Almond Oil is cold pressed extracted from the organic dried kernel of the Almond Tree (Prunus dulcis), and has a sweet, toasted almond flavor and aroma.

We both manufacture and source only the finest quality products from highly regarded suppliers from all around the world, many of whom we’ve worked with for decades.

Our In-house Quality Control Laboratory has experienced technicians to provide a complete and thorough product analysis of all of our vegetable oils.   Shop here.

The following are also good quality almond oils that you can find on Amazon:

We have either experienced the best sildenafil the dire effects of it, or we have watched loved ones struggle from a disease that seemingly has no cure. Become one of the millions, around the world, who are not capable of doing it up to the challenge of the next climate shift, super volcano, or ice age. order viagra online discover for source The attributes of Kamagra Oral Jelly are sample viagra pills indistinguishable to those of standard Kamagra tablets or of whatever available brand planning focused around Sildenafil. The fresh blood gets pumped all over the world. buy sildenafil without prescription is the similar working medicine of viagra. viagra on line helps to achieve a strong erection which can be maintained for a satisfying lovemaking session.


 

Newsletter

 

Leave your comment

Social media & sharing icons powered by UltimatelySocial

Let’s get Social